Academy events calendar

Saturday
21 August
2021

CONCERT ORQUESTA FILARMÓNICA DE BOGOTÁ – GLASS MARCANO

Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Glass Marcano, conductor

Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Saturday 21 August 2021

CONCERT ORQUESTA FILARMÓNICA DE BOGOTÁ – GLASS MARCANO

Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá
Glass Marcano, conductor

Program
Maurice Ravel
Tombeau de Couperin
Georges Bizet 
Symphonie en ut
Jaime Jaramillo Arias Las Golondrinas for clarinet and string orchestra 

 

Friday
10 September
2021
→ 
20h00

CONCERT OPÉRA ORCHESTRE DE MONTPELLIER – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Opéra Orchestre national Montpellier Occitanie
Stephanie Childress,
conductor
Hyelim Kim, kamancha

l’Opéra Comédie - Montpellier, France
Friday 10 September 2021 — 20h00

CONCERT OPÉRA ORCHESTRE DE MONTPELLIER – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Opéra Orchestre national Montpellier Occitanie
Stephanie Childress,
conductor
Hyelim Kim, kamancha

Program
Vaughan Williams Concerto Grosso
Bushra El-Turk Co-commissioned with the orchestre de chambre de Paris
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 1

Saturday
11 September
2021
→ 
19h00

CONCERT OPÉRA ORCHESTRE DE MONTPELLIER – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Opéra Orchestre national Montpellier Occitanie
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Hyelim Kim, kamancha

L’OPÉRA COMÉDIE - MONTPELLIER, FRANCE
Saturday 11 September 2021 — 19h00

CONCERT OPÉRA ORCHESTRE DE MONTPELLIER – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Opéra Orchestre national Montpellier Occitanie
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Hyelim Kim, kamancha

Program
Vaughan Williams Concerto Grosso
Bushra El-Turk Co-commissioned with the orchestre de chambre de Paris
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 1

Saturday
25 September
2021
→ 
20h00

DIVERSITÀ #2 CONCERT – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Glass Marcano, conductor
Sodi Braide, piano

Théâtre Pablo Neruda - Bobigny, France
Saturday 25 September 2021 — 20h00

DIVERSITÀ #2 CONCERT – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Glass Marcano, conductor
Sodi Braide, piano

Program
Johannes Brahms 
Variations sur un thème de Haydn
Clara Schumann Concerto for piano
Fabio Vacchi Was Beethoven African ?
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin

Sunday
26 September
2021
→ 
09h00

MASTERCLASS FRANÇOIS-XAVIER ROTH – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, conductor
Rebecca Tong, conductor’s assistant
Glass Marcano, conductor’s assistant

Philharmonie de Paris
Sunday 26 September 2021 — 09h00

MASTERCLASS FRANÇOIS-XAVIER ROTH – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
François-Xavier Roth, conductor
Rebecca Tong, conductor’s assistant
Glass Marcano, conductor’s assistant

Conducting masterclass on Sunday, September 26th 2021 from 9:00 am to 11:30 am 

Program
Maurice Ravel
Pavane for a Dead Princess
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin

Monday
27 September
2021
→ 
20h30

DIVERSITÀ #2 CONCERT – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
Claire Gibault, conductor
Glass Marcano, conductor
Paris Mozart Orchestra

Philharmonie de Paris - Cité de la Musique
Monday 27 September 2021 — 20h30

DIVERSITÀ #2 CONCERT – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano
Claire Gibault, conductor
Glass Marcano, conductor
Paris Mozart Orchestra

Program
Johannes Brahms
Variations sur un thème de Haydn
Clara Schumann Concerto for piano
Fabio Vacchi Was Beethoven African ?
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin

Wednesday
29 September
2021

RESIDENCY AT THE MAISON DE L’ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’ÎLE-DE-FRANCE – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
Rebecca Tong, conductor
Arthur Ancelle, piano
Ludmila Berlinskaïa, piano

Maison de l'Orchestre - ONDIF
Wednesday 29 September 2021

RESIDENCY AT THE MAISON DE L’ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’ÎLE-DE-FRANCE – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
Rebecca Tong, conductor
Arthur Ancelle, piano
Ludmila Berlinskaïa, piano

One week residency from September 29th till October 2nd, 2021 at the Maison de l’Orchestre national d’Île-de-France for the Rungis Piano-Piano Festival concert

Program
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy A Midsummer Night’s Dream (opening)
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Concerto for two pianos No. 1
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5

Friday
1 October
2021
→ 
20h00

CONCERT WALD ENSEMBLE – HOLLY CHOE

Wald Ensemble
Holly Choe, conductor

La Sucrerie (Wavre)
Friday 1 October 2021 — 20h00

CONCERT WALD ENSEMBLE – HOLLY CHOE

Wald Ensemble
Holly Choe, conductor

Program
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Dances et Airs Suite No. 3
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for strings orchestra 
Piotr Ilitch Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence

Saturday
2 October
2021

CONCERT ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’ÎLE-DE-FRANCE – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
Rebecca Tong, conductor
Arthur Ancelle, piano
Ludmila Berlinskaïa, piano

Théâtre de Rungis
Saturday 2 October 2021

CONCERT ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’ÎLE-DE-FRANCE – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre national d’Île-de-France
Rebecca Tong, conductor
Arthur Ancelle, piano
Ludmila Berlinskaïa, piano

Concert as part of the Rungis Piano-Piano Festival

Program
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy A Midsummer Night’s Dream (opening)
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Concerto for two pianos No. 1

Intermission

Franz Schubert Symphony No. 5

Tuesday
5 October
2021
→ 
20h15

DIVERSITÀ #2 CONCERT – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Glass Marcano, conductor
Carjez Gerretsen, clarinet

Muziekgebouw Eindhoven, Netherlands
Tuesday 5 October 2021 — 20h15

DIVERSITÀ #2 CONCERT – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Glass Marcano, conductor
Carjez Gerretsen, clarinet

Program
Johannes Brahms
Variatons on a theme by Haydn
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Clarinet concerto
Fabio Vacchi
Was Beethoven African?
Maurice Ravel
Pavane pour une infante défunte
Maurice Ravel
Le Tombeau de Couperin

Saturday
30 October
2021

CONCERT ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’AUVERGNE – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre national d’Auvergne
Rebecca Tong, direction

Saturday 30 October 2021

CONCERT ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’AUVERGNE – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre national d’Auvergne
Rebecca Tong, direction

Program
Claude Debussy Danses profane et sacrée
Paul Jarrel Conversions
Marjan Mozetich Postcards from the sky
Steve Reich Duet
Kaija Saariaho Fall pour harpe et electronique
Patricia Allessandrini  Création mondiale pour harpe et orchestre à cordes

Tuesday
9 November
2021
→ 
14h30

EDUCATIONAL CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

 

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Tuesday 9 November 2021 — 14h30

EDUCATIONAL CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

 

Program
Benjamin Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Sergueï Prokofiev Pierre et le Loup
Wednesday
10 November
2021
→ 
10h30

EDUCATIONAL CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

GRANDE SALLE PIERRE BOULEZ - PHILHARMONIE DE PARIS
Wednesday 10 November 2021 — 10h30

EDUCATIONAL CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Program
Benjamin Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Sergueï Prokofiev Pierre et le Loup
Wednesday
10 November
2021
→ 
15h00

EDUCATIONAL CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Wednesday 10 November 2021 — 15h00

EDUCATIONAL CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Program
Benjamin Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Sergueï Prokofiev Pierre et le Loup
Thursday
11 November
2021
→ 
11h00

FAMILY CONCERT- ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Thursday 11 November 2021 — 11h00

FAMILY CONCERT- ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Program
Benjamin Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Sergueï Prokofiev Pierre et le Loup
Thursday
11 November
2021
→ 
15h00

CONCERT EN FAMILLE – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Thursday 11 November 2021 — 15h00

CONCERT EN FAMILLE – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Program
Benjamin Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Sergueï Prokofiev Pierre et le Loup
Tuesday
23 November
2021

ASSISTING FRANK STROBEL – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Paris
Frank Strobel, conductor
Holly Choe, conductor’s assistant

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Tuesday 23 November 2021

ASSISTING FRANK STROBEL – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Paris
Frank Strobel, conductor
Holly Choe, conductor’s assistant

One week assistantship from November 23th to 27th 2021

Program
Musics of Nino Rota (Amarcord, La Dolce vita, Le Casanova de Fellini, Juliet of the Spirits, Nights of Cabiria…)
Films extracts from Federico Fellini’s movies (La strada, Otto e mezzo, La dolce vita, Orchestra Rehearsal…)

Friday
26 November
2021
→ 
20h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DES AMATEURS DE LA PHILHARMONIE – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre amateurs des ateliers de la Philharmonie de Paris
Holly Choe, conductor

With the support of the Chanel Fund for Women in the Arts and Culture

Le Studio - Philharmonie de Paris
Friday 26 November 2021 — 20h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DES AMATEURS DE LA PHILHARMONIE – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre amateurs des ateliers de la Philharmonie de Paris
Holly Choe, conductor

With the support of the Chanel Fund for Women in the Arts and Culture

The program (based on Nino Rota musical works) will be announced shortly.

Monday
29 November
2021

RESIDENCY AT THE CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN FOUNDATION – GLASS MARCANO

Symphonic orchestra and Choir of the Gulbenkian Foundation
Nino Coelho,
conductor

  Classical Futures      

Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation
Monday 29 November 2021

RESIDENCY AT THE CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN FOUNDATION – GLASS MARCANO

Symphonic orchestra and Choir of the Gulbenkian Foundation
Nino Coelho,
conductor

  Classical Futures      

Working sessions with Nino Coelho and assisting at the Orchestra and Choir rehearsals. 

Sunday
5 December
2021

ASSISTANAT DOUGLAS BOYD – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano*
Lina Gonzalez-Granados, cconductor’s assistant

Philharmonie de Paris
Sunday 5 December 2021

ASSISTANAT DOUGLAS BOYD – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano*
Lina Gonzalez-Granados, cconductor’s assistant

One week assistanship from December 5th to 9th du 2021

The following program will be performed on December 8th at the Théâtre des Champs-Elysées*
Edward Elgar 
Introduction et Allegro 
Joseph Haydn
Concerto pour piano en ré majeur (cadence de Jean-Efflam Bavouzet)
George Benjamin At First Light
Joseph Haydn
Symphonie n° 82 « L’Ours » 

The following program will be performed on December 9th at the Théâtre du Châtelet
Bushra El Turk,
the Incomplete Sky (concertino for Taegum)
Hyelim Kim Taegum
Joseph Haydn Symphonie n° 82 « L’Ours » 

Friday
10 December
2021

MASTERCLASS DOUGLAS BOYD – ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE DE PARIS

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Lina Gonzalez-Granados, conductor’s assistant
Holly Choe, conductor’s assistant

Philharmonie de Paris
Friday 10 December 2021

MASTERCLASS DOUGLAS BOYD – ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE DE PARIS

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Lina Gonzalez-Granados, conductor’s assistant
Holly Choe, conductor’s assistant

The program will be announced shortly.

Sunday
12 December
2021
→ 
16h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE PASDELOUP – ELENI PAPAKYRIAKOU & GLASS MARCANO

Orchestre Pasdeloup
Eleni Papakyriakou, conductor *
Glass Marcano, conductor **
Suzana Bartal, piano

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Sunday 12 December 2021 — 16h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE PASDELOUP – ELENI PAPAKYRIAKOU & GLASS MARCANO

Orchestre Pasdeloup
Eleni Papakyriakou, conductor *
Glass Marcano, conductor **
Suzana Bartal, piano

Program
Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus Ouverture *
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano No. 4 **
Camille Saint-Saëns Omphale’s Spinning Wheel **
Augusta Holmès Andromède **
Alberto Ginastera Estancia **

Concerts Pasdeloup Production

Saturday
1 January
2022

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE DIJON BOURGOGNE – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre de Dijon Bourgogne
Rebecca Tong, conductor

Opéra de Dijon
Saturday 1 January 2022

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE DIJON BOURGOGNE – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre de Dijon Bourgogne
Rebecca Tong, conductor

The program will be announced shortly.

Wednesday
19 January
2022

MASTERCLASS CLAIRE GIBAULT – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault,
conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor’s assistant

Le Studio - Philharmonie de Paris
Wednesday 19 January 2022

MASTERCLASS CLAIRE GIBAULT – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault,
conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor’s assistant

Program
Igor Stravinsky 
Pulcinella (suite)

Saturday
29 January
2022
→ 
19h00

CONCERT BARCELONA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (OBC)
Lina González-Granados,
conductor
Allison Cook,
mezzo-soprano

L'Auditori Barcelona
Saturday 29 January 2022 — 19h00

CONCERT BARCELONA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (OBC)
Lina González-Granados,
conductor
Allison Cook,
mezzo-soprano

Program
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy – opening
Benet Casablancas
“Canti ed Estasi di Lea”, suite for soprano and orchestra from the opera L’enigma di Lea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade 

Sunday
30 January
2022
→ 
11h00

CONCERT BARCELONA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (OBC)
Lina González-Granados, 
conductor
Allison Cook, 
mezzo-soprano

L'Auditori Barcelona
Sunday 30 January 2022 — 11h00

CONCERT BARCELONA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (OBC)
Lina González-Granados, 
conductor
Allison Cook, 
mezzo-soprano

Program
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy – opening
Benet Casablancas
 “Canti ed Estasi di Lea”, suite for soprano and orchestra from the opera L’enigma di Lea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov 
Scheherazade

Friday
11 March
2022
→ 
18h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PICARDIE – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Picardie
ESMD Hauts-de-France (Lille)
Holly Choe, 
conductor

Tourcoing
Friday 11 March 2022 — 18h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PICARDIE – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Picardie
ESMD Hauts-de-France (Lille)
Holly Choe, 
conductor

Program
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio – opening
Igor Stravinski Symphony for wind instruments 
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for strings No. 10 
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 
Saturday
12 March
2022
→ 
16h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PICARDIE – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Picardie
ESMD Hauts-de-France (Lille)
Holly Choe, 
conductor

Roubaix
Saturday 12 March 2022 — 16h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PICARDIE – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Picardie
ESMD Hauts-de-France (Lille)
Holly Choe, 
conductor

Program
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio – opening
Igor Stravinski Symphony for wind instruments 
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for strings No. 10 
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 
Monday
13 June
2022

CONCERT ORCHESTER DE GRAZ – GLASS MARCANO

Recreation Grosses Orchester de Graz
Glass Marcano, conductor
Markus Schirmer, piano

Stefaniensaal, Graz (Autriche)
Monday 13 June 2022

CONCERT ORCHESTER DE GRAZ – GLASS MARCANO

Recreation Grosses Orchester de Graz
Glass Marcano, conductor
Markus Schirmer, piano

Program
Ludwig van Beethoven piano concerto No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1

Tuesday
14 June
2022

CONCERT ORCHESTER DE GRAZ – GLASS MARCANO

Recreation Grosses Orchester de Graz
Glass Marcano, conductor
Markus Schirmer, piano

Stefaniensaal, Graz (Autriche)
Tuesday 14 June 2022

CONCERT ORCHESTER DE GRAZ – GLASS MARCANO

Recreation Grosses Orchester de Graz
Glass Marcano, conductor
Markus Schirmer, piano

Program
Ludwig van Beethoven piano concerto No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1