Academy events calendar

Saturday
30 October
2021

CONCERT ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’AUVERGNE – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre national d’Auvergne
Rebecca Tong, direction

Saturday 30 October 2021

CONCERT ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’AUVERGNE – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre national d’Auvergne
Rebecca Tong, direction

Program
Claude Debussy Danses profane et sacrée
Paul Jarrel Conversions
Marjan Mozetich Postcards from the sky
Steve Reich Duet
Kaija Saariaho Fall pour harpe et electronique
Patricia Allessandrini  Création mondiale pour harpe et orchestre à cordes

Tuesday
9 November
2021
→ 14h30

EDUCATIONAL CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

 

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Tuesday 9 November 2021 — 14h30

EDUCATIONAL CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

 

Program
Benjamin Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Sergueï Prokofiev Pierre et le Loup
Wednesday
10 November
2021
→ 10h30

EDUCATIONAL CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

GRANDE SALLE PIERRE BOULEZ - PHILHARMONIE DE PARIS
Wednesday 10 November 2021 — 10h30

EDUCATIONAL CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Program
Benjamin Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Sergueï Prokofiev Pierre et le Loup
Wednesday
10 November
2021
→ 15h00

EDUCATIONAL CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Wednesday 10 November 2021 — 15h00

EDUCATIONAL CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Program
Benjamin Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Sergueï Prokofiev Pierre et le Loup
Thursday
11 November
2021
→ 11h00

FAMILY CONCERT- ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Thursday 11 November 2021 — 11h00

FAMILY CONCERT- ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Program
Benjamin Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Sergueï Prokofiev Pierre et le Loup
Thursday
11 November
2021
→ 15h00

FAMILY CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Thursday 11 November 2021 — 15h00

FAMILY CONCERT – ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, 
conductor
Alexandre Letondeur, comedian and set designer

Program
Benjamin Britten The Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra
Sergueï Prokofiev Pierre et le Loup
Sunday
14 November
2021
→ 12h00

CONCERT GULBENKIAN ORCHESTRA – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Orchestre Gulbenkian
Lina González-Granados,
conductor
Maria Luísa de Freitas, mezzo-Soprano
Cristian Grajner de Sa, violin

  Classical Futures      

Grand Auditorium, Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation
Sunday 14 November 2021 — 12h00

CONCERT GULBENKIAN ORCHESTRA – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Orchestre Gulbenkian
Lina González-Granados,
conductor
Maria Luísa de Freitas, mezzo-Soprano
Cristian Grajner de Sa, violin

  Classical Futures      

Program
Camille Saint-Saëns
Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso 
Manuel de Falla Suite from El Amor Brujo
Maurice Ravel Tzigane

Tuesday
23 November
2021

ASSISTING FRANK STROBEL – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Paris
Frank Strobel, conductor
Holly Choe, conductor’s assistant

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Tuesday 23 November 2021

ASSISTING FRANK STROBEL – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Paris
Frank Strobel, conductor
Holly Choe, conductor’s assistant

One week assistantship from November 23th to 27th 2021

Program
Musics of Nino Rota (Amarcord, La Dolce vita, Le Casanova de Fellini, Juliet of the Spirits, Nights of Cabiria…)
Films extracts from Federico Fellini’s movies (La strada, Otto e mezzo, La dolce vita, Orchestra Rehearsal…)

Friday
26 November
2021
→ 20h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DES AMATEURS DE LA PHILHARMONIE – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre amateurs des ateliers de la Philharmonie de Paris
Holly Choe, conductor

With the support of the Chanel Fund for Women in the Arts and Culture

Le Studio - Philharmonie de Paris
Friday 26 November 2021 — 20h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DES AMATEURS DE LA PHILHARMONIE – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre amateurs des ateliers de la Philharmonie de Paris
Holly Choe, conductor

With the support of the Chanel Fund for Women in the Arts and Culture

The program (based on Nino Rota musical works) will be announced shortly.

Monday
29 November
2021

ASSISTING KARINA CANELLAKIS – REBECCA TONG

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Rebecca Tong, conductor’s assistant

Royal Festival Hall, London
Monday 29 November 2021

ASSISTING KARINA CANELLAKIS – REBECCA TONG

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Rebecca Tong, conductor’s assistant

One week assistantship from 29 November to 1st December 2021

The program will be announced shortly.

Tuesday
30 November
2021

RESIDENCY AT THE CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN FOUNDATION – GLASS MARCANO

Symphonic orchestra and Choir of the Gulbenkian Foundation
Giancarlo Guerrero*, direction
Glass Marcano**, cheffe en résidence

  Classical Futures      

Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation
Tuesday 30 November 2021

RESIDENCY AT THE CALOUSTE GULBENKIAN FOUNDATION – GLASS MARCANO

Symphonic orchestra and Choir of the Gulbenkian Foundation
Giancarlo Guerrero*, direction
Glass Marcano**, cheffe en résidence

  Classical Futures      

Working sessions from November 30th to December 3rd 2021 with Giancarlo Guerrero, conducting a piece for two concerts and assisting at the Orchestra and Choir rehearsals. 

Program
Ottorino Respighi 
Trittico Botticelliano**
Richard Strauss 
Symphonic suite from Ariadne auf Naxos* (arr. by D. Wilson Ochoa)

Sunday
5 December
2021

ASSISTANAT DOUGLAS BOYD – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano*
Lina Gonzalez-Granados, cconductor’s assistant

Philharmonie de Paris
Sunday 5 December 2021

ASSISTANAT DOUGLAS BOYD – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, piano*
Lina Gonzalez-Granados, cconductor’s assistant

One week assistanship from December 5th to 9th du 2021

The following program will be performed on December 8th at the Théâtre des Champs-Elysées*
Edward Elgar 
Introduction et Allegro 
Joseph Haydn
Concerto pour piano en ré majeur (cadence de Jean-Efflam Bavouzet)
George Benjamin At First Light
Joseph Haydn
Symphonie n° 82 « L’Ours » 

The following program will be performed on December 9th at the Théâtre du Châtelet
Bushra El Turk,
the Incomplete Sky (concertino for Taegum)
Hyelim Kim Taegum
Joseph Haydn Symphonie n° 82 « L’Ours » 

Monday
6 December
2021

ASSISTING VLADIMIR JUROWSKI – LINA GONZALEZ GRANADOS

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Lina Gonzalez Granados, conductor’s assistant
Leonidas Kavakos, violin

Royal Festival Hall, London
Monday 6 December 2021

ASSISTING VLADIMIR JUROWSKI – LINA GONZALEZ GRANADOS

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Lina Gonzalez Granados, conductor’s assistant
Leonidas Kavakos, violin

One week assistanship from 6 to 8 December 2021

Program
Shostakovich 
Violin Concerto No. 1
Brett Dean
Notturno inquieto (Rivisitato) (world premiere of new version)
Rachmaninoff 
Symphony No. 3

 

Friday
10 December
2021

MASTERCLASS DOUGLAS BOYD – ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE DE PARIS

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Holly Choe, conductor’s assistant

Philharmonie de Paris
Friday 10 December 2021

MASTERCLASS DOUGLAS BOYD – ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE DE PARIS

Orchestre de chambre de Paris
Douglas Boyd, conductor
Holly Choe, conductor’s assistant

Program
Joseph Haydn
Symphony No. 85

Sunday
12 December
2021
→ 16h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE PASDELOUP – ELENI PAPAKYRIAKOU & MONIKA WOLINSKA

Orchestre Pasdeloup
Eleni Papakyriakou, conductor *
Monika Wolinska, conductor **
François Dumont, piano

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Sunday 12 December 2021 — 16h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE PASDELOUP – ELENI PAPAKYRIAKOU & MONIKA WOLINSKA

Orchestre Pasdeloup
Eleni Papakyriakou, conductor *
Monika Wolinska, conductor **
François Dumont, piano

Program
Ludwig van Beethoven
The Creatures of Prometheus Ouverture *
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano No. 4 **
Camille Saint-Saëns Omphale’s Spinning Wheel **
Jules Massenet Lamento d’Ariane**
Augusta Holmès Andromède**

Concerts Pasdeloup Production

Saturday
1 January
2022

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE DIJON BOURGOGNE – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre de Dijon Bourgogne
Choeur de l’Opéra de Dijon

Rebecca Tong, conductor
Alexandra Flood, soprano
Alexander York, baryton

Opéra de Dijon
Saturday 1 January 2022

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE DIJON BOURGOGNE – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre de Dijon Bourgogne
Choeur de l’Opéra de Dijon

Rebecca Tong, conductor
Alexandra Flood, soprano
Alexander York, baryton

Program
Richard Rodgers Cinderella, Carousel
Wayne Kirkpatrick Something Rotten
Cole Porter Another op’nin, another show, So in love
Carl Strommen Salute to the Cinema
Leonard Bernstein West Side StoryCandide
Duke Ellington A medley for orchestra 
Frank Loesser
Guys and Dolls
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Irving Berlin White Christmas
Jonathan Larson Seasons of Love
Mitch Leigh
Man of La Mancha

Wednesday
19 January
2022

MASTERCLASS CLAIRE GIBAULT – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault,
conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor’s assistant

Le Studio - Philharmonie de Paris
Wednesday 19 January 2022

MASTERCLASS CLAIRE GIBAULT – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault,
conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor’s assistant

Program
Igor Stravinsky 
Pulcinella (suite)

Thursday
20 January
2022

ASSISTING KARINA CANELLAKIS – REBECCA TONG

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Rebecca Tong, conductor’s assistant

Royal Festival Hall, London
Thursday 20 January 2022

ASSISTING KARINA CANELLAKIS – REBECCA TONG

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Karina Canellakis, conductor
Rebecca Tong, conductor’s assistant

One week assistantship from 20 to 22 January 2022

The program will be announced shortly.

Thursday
27 January
2022
→ 12h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’AUVERGNE – GLASS MARCANO

Orchestre national d’Auvergne
Glass Marcano, conductor

Opéra Théâtre, Clermont-Ferrand
Thursday 27 January 2022 — 12h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE NATIONAL D’AUVERGNE – GLASS MARCANO

Orchestre national d’Auvergne
Glass Marcano, conductor

Program
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sérénade No. 13 “une petite musique de nuit”
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo

Saturday
29 January
2022
→ 19h00

CONCERT BARCELONA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (OBC)
Lina González-Granados,
conductor
Allison Cook,
mezzo-soprano

L'Auditori Barcelona
Saturday 29 January 2022 — 19h00

CONCERT BARCELONA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (OBC)
Lina González-Granados,
conductor
Allison Cook,
mezzo-soprano

Program
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy – opening
Benet Casablancas
“Canti ed Estasi di Lea”, suite for soprano and orchestra from the opera L’enigma di Lea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
Scheherazade 

Sunday
30 January
2022
→ 11h00

CONCERT BARCELONA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (OBC)
Lina González-Granados, 
conductor
Allison Cook, 
mezzo-soprano

L'Auditori Barcelona
Sunday 30 January 2022 — 11h00

CONCERT BARCELONA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA – LINA GONZALEZ-GRANADOS

Barcelona Symphony Orchestra (OBC)
Lina González-Granados, 
conductor
Allison Cook, 
mezzo-soprano

Program
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 
Romeo and Juliet, fantasy – opening
Benet Casablancas
 “Canti ed Estasi di Lea”, suite for soprano and orchestra from the opera L’enigma di Lea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov 
Scheherazade

Saturday
19 February
2022
→ 12h00

CONCERT SCOLAIRE – ORQUESTA CIUDAD DE GRANADA – GLASS MARCANO

Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Glass Marcano, conductor
Lolo Fernandez, clown

Auditorio Manuel de Falla, Grenade (Espagne)
Saturday 19 February 2022 — 12h00

CONCERT SCOLAIRE – ORQUESTA CIUDAD DE GRANADA – GLASS MARCANO

Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Glass Marcano, conductor
Lolo Fernandez, clown

Program
Gioachino Rossini Guillaume Tell (opening)
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda, La danse des heures
Hildegarde de Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Frédéric Chopin Marche funèbre
Antonio Vivaldi Primavera (Allegro)
Georges Bizet Habanera (excerpt from Carmen)
Jean-Sébastien Bach Air (excerpt from Suite No. 3)
Piotr Ilitch Tchaikovski Valse des Fleurs (excerpt from Casse-noisette)
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Galop infernal excerpt from Orphée aux enfers)

Tuesday
1 March
2022
→ 20h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – MARIN ALSOP & REBECCA TONG

Orchestre de Paris
Marin Alsop, conductor*
Rebecca Tong, conductor**

With the support of the Chanel Fund for Women in the Arts and Culture

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Tuesday 1 March 2022 — 20h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – MARIN ALSOP & REBECCA TONG

Orchestre de Paris
Marin Alsop, conductor*
Rebecca Tong, conductor**

With the support of the Chanel Fund for Women in the Arts and Culture

Program
Viviane Fung
Earworms (French creation)**
Claire-Mélanie Sinnhuber Hedera helix I (creation)*
Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski
Symphony No. 4*

 

Wednesday
2 March
2022
→ 20h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – MARIN ALSOP & HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Paris
Marin Alsop, conductor*
Holly Choe, conductor**

With the support of the Chanel Fund for Women in the Arts and Culture

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Wednesday 2 March 2022 — 20h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – MARIN ALSOP & HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Paris
Marin Alsop, conductor*
Holly Choe, conductor**

With the support of the Chanel Fund for Women in the Arts and Culture

Program
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Metacosmos (French creation)
Claire-Mélanie Sinnhuber Hedera helix II (creation)
Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski
Symphony No. 5

Thursday
3 March
2022
→ 20h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – MARIN ALSOP & STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Marin Alsop, conductor*
Stephanie Childress, conductor**

With the support of the Chanel Fund for Women in the Arts and Culture

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Thursday 3 March 2022 — 20h30

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PARIS – MARIN ALSOP & STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Paris
Marin Alsop, conductor*
Stephanie Childress, conductor**

With the support of the Chanel Fund for Women in the Arts and Culture

Program
Helen Grime Everyone Sang** (French creation)
Claire-Mélanie Sinnhuber Hedera helix III (creation)*
Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski
Symphony No. 6*

Tuesday
8 March
2022

CONCERT DIVERSITÀ #3 – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor
Rachel Cheung, piano

Katowice, Pologne
Tuesday 8 March 2022

CONCERT DIVERSITÀ #3 – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor
Rachel Cheung, piano

Program

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont (Ouverture)

Clara Schumann Piano Concerto 

Silvia Colasanti Capriccio a due

Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Suite)

 

Thursday
10 March
2022
→ 20h30

CONCERT DIVERSITÀ #3 – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor
Saleem Ashkar, piano

Salle des concerts - Cité de la musique
Thursday 10 March 2022 — 20h30

CONCERT DIVERSITÀ #3 – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor
Saleem Ashkar, piano

Program
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont (Ouverture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Silvia Colasanti Capriccio a due
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Suite)

Friday
11 March
2022
→ 18h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PICARDIE – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Picardie
ESMD Hauts-de-France (Lille)
Holly Choe, 
conductor

Tourcoing
Friday 11 March 2022 — 18h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PICARDIE – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Picardie
ESMD Hauts-de-France (Lille)
Holly Choe, 
conductor

Program
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio – opening
Igor Stravinski Symphony for wind instruments 
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for strings No. 10 
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 
Friday
11 March
2022

CONCERT ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE REGION CENTRE-VAL DE LOIRE/TOURS – GLASS MARCANO

Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Val de Loire/ Tours
Glass Marcano, conductor
Iris Scialom, violin

Loches
Friday 11 March 2022

CONCERT ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE REGION CENTRE-VAL DE LOIRE/TOURS – GLASS MARCANO

Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Val de Loire/ Tours
Glass Marcano, conductor
Iris Scialom, violin

Program
Jean Sibelius Violin concerto 
Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski Symphony No. 6

Saturday
12 March
2022
→ 16h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PICARDIE – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Picardie
ESMD Hauts-de-France (Lille)
Holly Choe, 
conductor

Roubaix
Saturday 12 March 2022 — 16h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE PICARDIE – HOLLY CHOE

Orchestre de Picardie
ESMD Hauts-de-France (Lille)
Holly Choe, 
conductor

Program
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio – opening
Igor Stravinski Symphony for wind instruments 
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for strings No. 10 
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 
Saturday
12 March
2022
→ 20h15

CONCERT DIVERSITA #3 – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor
Saleem Ashkar, piano

De Doelen Rotterdam, Pays-Bas
Saturday 12 March 2022 — 20h15

CONCERT DIVERSITA #3 – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor
Saleem Ashkar, piano

Program
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont (Ouverture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Silvia Colasanti Capriccio a due
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Suite)

Saturday
12 March
2022
→ 20h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE REGION CENTRE-VAL DE LOIRE/TOURS – GLASS MARCANO

Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Val de Loire/ Tours
Glass Marcano, conductor
Iris Scialom, violin

Opéra de Tours
Saturday 12 March 2022 — 20h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE REGION CENTRE-VAL DE LOIRE/TOURS – GLASS MARCANO

Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Val de Loire/ Tours
Glass Marcano, conductor
Iris Scialom, violin

Program
Jean Sibelius Violin concerto 
Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski Symphony No. 6

Sunday
13 March
2022
→ 17h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE REGION CENTRE-VAL DE LOIRE/TOURS – GLASS MARCANO

Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Val de Loire/ Tours
Glass Marcano, conductor
Iris Scialom, violin

Opéra de Tours
Sunday 13 March 2022 — 17h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE REGION CENTRE-VAL DE LOIRE/TOURS – GLASS MARCANO

Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Val de Loire/ Tours
Glass Marcano, conductor
Iris Scialom, violin

Program
Jean Sibelius Violin concerto 
Piotr Ilitch Tchaïkovski Symphony No. 6

Tuesday
15 March
2022
→ 20h15

CONCERT DIVERSITÀ #3 – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

Concertgebouw Amsterdam, Pays-Bas
Tuesday 15 March 2022 — 20h15

CONCERT DIVERSITÀ #3 – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

Program
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont (Opening)
Clara Schumann Piano concerto
Silvia Colasanti Capriccio a due
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Suite)

Thursday
17 March
2022
→ 20h00

CONCERT DIVERSITÀ #3 – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

Auditorium de Lyon
Thursday 17 March 2022 — 20h00

CONCERT DIVERSITÀ #3 – PARIS MOZART ORCHESTRA

Paris Mozart Orchestra
Claire Gibault, conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor
Isata Kanneh-Mason, piano

Program
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont (Opening)
Clara Schumann Piano concerto
Silvia Colasanti Capriccio a due
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella (Suite)

Monday
11 April
2022

ASSISTING RICCARDO MUTI & KLAUS MÄKELÄ – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti,
conductor
Klaus Mäkelä, conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor’s assistant

Chicago, United States
Monday 11 April 2022

ASSISTING RICCARDO MUTI & KLAUS MÄKELÄ – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Riccardo Muti,
conductor
Klaus Mäkelä, conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor’s assistant

Assistanship from April 11 to 15, 2022

Program
Richard Strauss Symphonic Interlude No. 2 from Intermezzo
Benjamin Britten Piano concerto
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 4
Anders Hillborg Eleven Gates
Sergueï Prokofiev Violin concerto No. 2
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird

Saturday
4 June
2022
→ 18h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, conductor
Mirabelle Ordinaire, conception

Grande salle Pierre Boulez - Philharmonie de Paris
Saturday 4 June 2022 — 18h00

CONCERT ORCHESTRE DE CHAMBRE DE PARIS – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

Orchestre de Chambre de Paris
Stephanie Childress, conductor
Mirabelle Ordinaire, conception

Program
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Excerpts from Così fan tutte, La Flûte enchantée, Le Directeur de théâtre, Les Noces de Figaro and Don Giovanni

Monday
6 June
2022

ASSISTING ESA-PEKKA SALONEN – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen,
conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor’s assistant

San Francisco, United States
Monday 6 June 2022

ASSISTING ESA-PEKKA SALONEN – STEPHANIE CHILDRESS

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen,
conductor
Stephanie Childress, conductor’s assistant

One week assistanship started from June 6, 2022

Program
Igor Stravinsky
Oedipus Rex
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms 

Monday
13 June
2022

CONCERT ORCHESTER DE GRAZ – GLASS MARCANO

Recreation Grosses Orchester de Graz
Glass Marcano, conductor
Markus Schirmer, piano

Stefaniensaal, Graz (Autriche)
Monday 13 June 2022

CONCERT ORCHESTER DE GRAZ – GLASS MARCANO

Recreation Grosses Orchester de Graz
Glass Marcano, conductor
Markus Schirmer, piano

Program
Ludwig van Beethoven piano concerto No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1

Tuesday
14 June
2022

CONCERT ORCHESTER DE GRAZ – GLASS MARCANO

Recreation Grosses Orchester de Graz
Glass Marcano, conductor
Markus Schirmer, piano

Stefaniensaal, Graz (Autriche)
Tuesday 14 June 2022

CONCERT ORCHESTER DE GRAZ – GLASS MARCANO

Recreation Grosses Orchester de Graz
Glass Marcano, conductor
Markus Schirmer, piano

Program
Ludwig van Beethoven piano concerto No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1

Friday
1 July
2022

CONCERT PRIX ELAN – ONDIF – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre National d’Île-de-France
Rebecca Tong, conductor

Friday 1 July 2022

CONCERT PRIX ELAN – ONDIF – REBECCA TONG

Orchestre National d’Île-de-France
Rebecca Tong, conductor

Conducting new musical creations from the Elan Competition finalists 2022

Saturday
16 July
2022

CONCERT ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE REGION CENTRE-VAL DE LOIRE/TOURS – GLASS MARCANO

Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Val de Loire/ Tours
Glass Marcano, conductor

Domaine du Château de Chambord
Saturday 16 July 2022

CONCERT ORCHESTRE SYMPHONIQUE REGION CENTRE-VAL DE LOIRE/TOURS – GLASS MARCANO

Orchestre Symphonique Région Centre-Val de Loire/ Tours
Glass Marcano, conductor

Excerpts from Piazzolla, Ginastera, Villa-Lobos…