SCHEDULE

QUARTER-FINAL

THURSDAY 14 MARCH 2024
19h-23h

Studio | Philharmonie de Paris
Rehearsal and performance of an orchestral work
(7 candidates / 25 min each)

FRIDAY 15 MARCH 2024
19h-23h

Studio | Philharmonie de Paris
Rehearsal and performance of an orchestral work
(7 candidates / 25 min each)

REPERTOIRE

Mozart Symphony No.38 “Prague” KV504 (1st movement)
or Fanny Mendelssohn-Hensel Overture in C major
or Rossini L’Italienne à Alger (Overture)
or Prokofiev Symphony No.1, Op.25 “Classique” (3rd and 4th movements) 

FREE ENTRANCE

SEMI-FINALE

SATURDAY 16 MARCH 2024
14h30-17h30

Studio | Philharmonie de Paris
Rehearsal and performance of a solo concerto and an accompanied vocal work
(7 candidates / 45 min each)

Studio | Philharmonie de Paris

19h-23h
Rehearsal and performance of a solo concerto and an accompanied vocal work
(7 candidates / 45 min each)

REPERTOIRE

Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for harp and orchestra, 1st movement (soloist: Laure Genthialon)
or Henri Tomasi Concerto for guitar and orchestra, 1st movement (soloist: Sotiris Athanasiou)

Mozart Clemenza di Tito – Aria (Sesto) “Parto, ma tu ben mio” (soloist: Marine Chagnon)
or Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings – “Elegy” & “Dirge” (soloists: Léo Vermot-Desroches, tenor & Camille Lebréquier, horn)

FREE ENTRANCE

FINAL

SUNDAY 17 MARCH 2024
14h30 - 18h

Grande salle Pierre Boulez | Philharmonie de Paris
DRESS REHEARSAL
(3 candidates / 1h each)

19h30
Grande salle Pierre Boulez | Philharmonie de Paris
FINAL CONCERT
The programme of the final will include 3 mandatory works and 1 piece to be chosen
(3 candidates – 30 min each)

REPERTOIRE

Mandatory works:
Manon Lepauvre Thread
Brahms Symphony No.4, Op.98 (4th movement)
Debussy Nocturnes – 2nd movement “Fêtes”

Chosen piece:
Beethoven Symphony No.8, Op.93 (1st movement)
or C.M von Weber Der Freischütz – Overture 
or Charlotte Sohy Symphony “Grande Guerre”, Op.10 (1st movement)

General rehearsal:
FREE ENTRANCE

Final concert:
ON RESERVATION

MANON LEPAUVRE

Composer
France